Pages

Saturday, October 24, 2015

Summary: final year dental student life

Bismilahirrahmanirrahim.

As I scrolled down my past blogposts, I realized I haven't really mentioned what I did in my final year (last acad yr 2014/2015). Just that viva final pro exam thingy. 

So here goes my quite-an-achievement;
-issued & reviewed 12th denture (did 3 pairs & 1 single denture that yr)
-issued a set of Full/Full denture for prostho clinical exam with good remarks from the examiners & complete satisfaction from the pt (sampai tak nak dtg review ha)

-completed 3 anterior RCT (all premolars lol) 
-issued a URA to my ortho pt which was also my dear paeds pt afiq :)
-done 2 MOS (impacted teeth)-under specialist' supervision ofc πŸ˜…
-did 2 cantilever bridges and 1 posterior crown 

-finished 10th paeds extraction, 1 pulpectomy (but unsucessful since roots were too short), 1 pulpotomy followed by SSC placement on my handsome paeds pt, Ali :)
-completed 5 GDP cases with 2 reports
-completed 40 sites (kot?) of root planning & review for case report
- >5 DPH complete cases with 3x visits <25% plaque score, 2 tobacco cessation & 3 dietary advice given
-won 3rd place for 4th DSSC (kod level) & participated in the NDSSC.


Bila list out baru nampak mcm wahh i did quite a lot actually.. πŸ˜† but not enough.

The bitter part was, I wasn't able to complete my Cons requirements; due to pt's problems, clinic unfavorable condition, time constraint & rezeki. So here I am in IIUM trying to finish these requirements within this final semester to be eligible to sit for my last pro exam paper this January In shaa Allah. Your prayers for my success are highly appreciated, jzkk! 😊





Monday, September 14, 2015

old buddy and.. crush?

Bismillah.

Last thursday, I just found out that my old school buddy is in town! She lived so nearby that I wonder why I didn't know that she's been here since..forever. haha. She just graduated from Mansoura, Egypt. The place where I planned to go to after SPM actually. Last time we met was probably in 2012? So long ago that we definitely need a catch up sesh!

So I went out with her on Friday, to temankan her doing her akujanji (or angkat sumpah?) and medical check up for upcoming HO position in HTAA. Cool. Ada geng around here during my final semester but I doubt she'll have time to hangout after starting work as doctor there. Sobss. So basically I got the rough idea on how to do stuffs before start working..



Of course we went for lunch and start updating ourselves. What's more interesting other than relationship stories? hahah. Well, obviously I don't have one.. yet ;p Sabby tu hotstuff so there were loads of stories to listen to hehe. Nak dijadikan cerita, she reminded me of my old old crush back then in 2008 when we were taking arabic course in GMN at UKM. So old that I was surprised she still remembered that hahaha (zaman hingusan k).

We (me, sabby and baby) called him binafsihi. Haaa amik course arab kot masetu harusla nickname pon arab LOL. Binafsihi means purple, cuz he wore purple tshirt during that time, I still remember all of us was in the meeting room and he sat across us, then we (or was it me?) secretly took his pic (with that purple tshirt). Omg I laughed so hard remembering how childish I was hahaha. So that was the only memory I had about him.

But since sabby brought up his name, I wondered if he's still single and she said yes. I actually didn't remember his face.. haha. So I asked her to show me his FB acc and there, nampak la profile pic and all and he looked.. different. Got matured I guess. And then.. I added him. On FB. omg. hahah that was my 1st time doing that! (adding quite a stranger haha). Of course I asked sabby to add him 1st (tho they were in the same uni & group but she said he was a quiet type so that's why tak friend) so that we have mutual friends. I don't wanna look like a creep. Then after finished eating, suddenly dpt notification yang he approved our friend requests. I was happy but in the same time so flustered bcos never did this kind of thing before hahaha dah besar kot -_-" Long after that, suddenly I thought, what was the purpose of me doing that? Ntahla. I don't have the courage to pm him directly of course. No expectations held :) The end XD

The next day, sabby invited me to her house. She stuffed me with food (did I mention she belanja me all the way through?) be it pizza or cooked home meal. Heaven :') Definitely a wife material la :D Thanks for the treat and sleepover sabby! Felt nice like college days again. hehe. Keluar la cerita2 our batchmates phoenix, made me realized I really miss my tkc girls. Tho I'm studying in Malaysia, I don't really spend time with my girls.. coz we got lots of exams and no study week. And no transportation pun 1 of the factor. huhu. Missed lotsa weddings.. As far as I can recall, I attended Din2, Sur and Sazuk's weddings je. Ohmyyy. Need to socialize better :')

My message is: go out and don't forget to contact your old buddies yea. coz you don't always wait for people to come and search for you, but you also need to reach out to them :)

Have a nice week peeps! Happy advance Malaysia Day :)



Sunday, August 30, 2015

Random gesture

Saying hello out of the blue & asking how are you doing is not wrong at all.
Because friends do that.

Now I'm certain that we are not. Thanx!

Updated: Eventually it took you 2 months to reply, huh. Glad we are still friends :)

Sunday, August 9, 2015

Me-time

Bismillah.

:)

"No amount of guilt can change the past and no amount of worrying can change the future. Go easy on yourself, for the outcome of all affairs is determined by Allah's decree. If something is meant to go elsewhere, it will never come your way, but if it is yours by destiny, from you it cannot flee." -Umar Al-Khattab  


I miss my old friends. Who are less judgemental. Who listened to me without telling others the story. Whom i can call my sisters. Perhaps it takes 5 years and more to realize a true friendship. *teary-eyed*


Ps: Al-fatihah. Thank you :] I need to refurbish this blog. Mati tak mengenal usia. I guess i miss you.

Saturday, August 8, 2015

Simplehijab

As Salam :) What a lovely saturday. Not. 
I'm going to have 3-days-straight VIVAs next week, not including viva voce for all subjects. Pheww. 

However, i stumbled upon this. 
"Become our agent/affiliate by sharing URLs and get 5% commision for each purchase." -simplehijab. 

It's like a passive part time job, all you need to do is register and promote the link on fb/twitter/whatsapp. As simple as that ;)

I was afraid if this thing is a scam, so i checked the page. This thing is indeed true. Simplehijab's online shop has more than 150k followers already on instagram:


So let's join this! You just need to click this link: 
 http://simplehijab.co/?id=nsei

And follow the steps to register.. No harm right because no need to provide bank acc no or whatsoever. :)

Jom register, girls! (Boys pun bole πŸ˜‰) 

http://simplehijab.co/?id=nsei

Thank you πŸ’›

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

Esc.

So i was updating my bitdefender antivirus plus 2013 to the 2015 (latest version which has the new computer optimization feature) earlier this morning, tho i still have 275 days left on my current antivirus. Yeah, i bought the valid license key. It was written that i could upgrade for free so i thought, why not? (I will tell u later why not.)
 
As i went through the lengthy process of uninstall and re-installation, i finally got my new antivirus ready. Yeay me! However, when i entered my existing license key, it says--invalid. My heart crushed. How could this happen? I was sure i read the post about free upgrade clearly. Blergh! 
So i rant it out & emailed bitdefender asking why can't i use my validated key but there's still no response. 
I got impatient, so i searched for free key, keygen, and crack version. The key & keygen didn't work, so i downloaded the crack version. The app was Xan___ sth. All i need to do was shut off the antivirus and open the app and reboot my laptop using safemode and after it's done, the laptop will reboot to normal. I did it sucessfully, the activation thing, but when i rebooted to the normal windows, my laptop said-- windows fail to start.

Oookay. I was anxious. I tried the 'system repair' function but still, it didn't work. After the windows logo, my screen went black with my cursor hanging around. I freaked out then. I googled and most of the solutions couldn't be done, as i had no latest system back up restored. The only option was either to run windows using CD or to use Dell Data Recovery & Local Back up. I chose the latter one because i don't have internal CD player. Thank u Dell for this feature! It could restore my OS to factory setting without deleting my personal files. I could choose what to back up. And sadly, I don't have enough internal HDD memory to do that. I just need to buy a new external HDD so that i could back up all my precious pics & videos & ebooks and restore my windows. Money again πŸ˜ͺπŸ’ΈπŸ’Έ But better than nothing aite? 

Oh why i shouldn't be doing this on the first place, u asked? Because i have my pro exams going on now! (It's the final exam that determines whether i'm eligible to be a dentist) And i wasted half of my day doing THIS. Lesson learnt, pretty harshly. πŸ˜‚

Alright. I'm not an ICT student, i know. Please pray for both my exams & laptop will ya? Thanks 😊 (trying to accept the fact that i won't have laptop for a week 😒)

Thank you for reading! ;) Now go back to study.




Sunday, January 4, 2015

Research

Mental health among university students represents an important and growing public health concern. Mental disorders are estimated to account for nearly one half of the total burden of disease for young adults in the United States (World Health Organization, 2002).In addition, a growing body of evidence suggests that mental health problems are numerous and increasing among students in institutions of higher education, which the majority of young adults attend.

Oh well, just finalizing my group's research report on depression, anxiety and stress. It's interesting how our brain works. How overthinking could complicate things. How we need to change our mindset to outgrow our capabilities. How comforting words may help, in some ways. Above all, how our beliefs (iman) towards Allah could save us from our misery. It's good if you can take control of your own self. You're on the right path then. Just my two cents.





ps: would anybody lend their ears or shoulder to me? :)

Thursday, January 1, 2015

Kindness

Now, nothing beats the love of a good lecturer.
Who wants to see our success, who tries his best to offer help,
Who do not use our weaknesses to threaten us but instead lifts us up,
Who is willing to sacrifice his time for his students and the patients,
Who does not take things to his heart.

This, is also, a blessing from Allah 😊






Ps: when you grow older & have gone thru pains, love is all you need 😌

flickr stream.

www.flickr.com
frzee's geoforest park photoset frzee's geoforest park photoset

Followers